Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Election > Brevard County

Brevard County’s election results
Rating: 2.47 / 5 (66 votes)  
Posted: 2012 Nov 07 - 10:34

Brevard County’s unofficial results from the Nov. 6 general election. Winners are in boldface.

U.S. Senator

Connie Mack 45.56% 127,008

Bill Gaylor 2.302% 6,418

Chris Borgia 1.144% 3,189

Write-In 0.124% 346

Bill Nelson 50.86% 141,786

U.S. Representative

Shannon Roberts 38.2% 105,240

Richard H. Gillmor 2.851% 7,855

Bill Posey 58.94% 162,395

State Attorney

Ryan James Vescio 40.04% 105,540

Phil Archer 59.95% 158,038

State Senator – District 13

Chris Pennington 38.24% 24,006

Andy Gardiner 61.75% 38,771

State Senator – District 16

Dominic A Fallo II 37.11% 75,650

Thad Altman 62.88% 128,188

State Representative – District 50

Sean Ashby 39.15% 12,797

Tom Goodson 60.84% 19,883

State Representative – District 53

John Paul Alvarez 47.35% 34,614

John Tobia 52.64% 38,483

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Write-In 4.376% 10,148

Scott Ellis 95.62% 221,733

Brevard County Sheriff

Adrian Moss-Beasley 33.41% 91,123

Wayne Ivey 66.58% 181,557

Property Appraiser

Charlie Sitton 39.92% 106,043

Dana Blickley 60.07% 159,553

Brevard County Commissioner – District 1

Richard Ware 42.12% 21,977

Dwight Seigler 4.642% 2,422

Robin L. Fisher 53.23% 27,776

Brevard County Commissioner – District 3

Joe “Pish” Pishgar 43.9% 22,258

Trudie J. Infantini 56.09% 28,433

Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

NO 34.94% 88,207

YES 65.05% 164,208

Shall Justice Barbara J. Pariente of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

NO 34.67% 87,920

YES 65.32% 165,621

Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince of the Supreme Court be retained in office?

NO 34.86% 88,297

YES 65.13% 164,959

County Judge – Group 5

Curt Jacobus 46.91% 108,901

Steve Koons 53.08% 123,238

Cape Canaveral Mayor

Wes Morrison 43.08% 2,044

Rocky Randels 56.91% 2,700

Cocoa Mayor

Laura J. Houston 19.12% 1,319

Esther Marcelle 4.421% 305

James McCarthy 15.48% 1,068

Jake Williams, Jr. 24.58% 1,696

Henry Parrish 36.38% 2,510

Cocoa City Council – District 2

Edward Lanni 33.33% 439

Brenda R. Warner 66.66% 878

Cocoa Beach Mayor

Anne Herzog 43.31% 2,950

Dave Netterstrom 56.68% 3,860

Cocoa Beach Commissioner – Seat 2

Don John 35.69% 2,260

Barry Plans 23.23% 1,471

Tim Tumulty 41.07% 2,601

Cocoa Beach Commissioner – Seat 3

Mary Jane Nail 35.39% 2,257

Ben Malik 64.60% 4,119

Cocoa Beach Commissioner – Seat 5

Eric Herrburger 46.6% 2,900

Adrianne F. Dillon 53.39% 3,323

Grant-Valkaria City Council

Christopher R. Pozgar 15.49% 769

Dan Robino 27.25% 1,353

Cathy Landrum DeMott 28.18% 1,399

Lisette M. Kolar 29.06% 1,443

Malabar Mayor

Ben DuBose 36.79% 510

Carl A Beatty 63.20% 876

Malabar City Council – District 1

Hans Kemmler 41.42% 519

James Milucky 58.57% 734

Malabar City Council – District 2

Brian Vail 47.69% 632

Wayne Abare 52.3% 693

Malabar City Council – District 3

Donald Krieger 43.74% 601

Steve Rivet 56.25% 773

Melbourne Mayor

Mark LaRusso 45.93% 14,736

Kathy Meehan 54.06% 17,343

Melbourne City Council – District 1

Tim Thomas 39.24% 11,522

Mike Nowlin 60.75% 17,838

Melbourne City Council – District 2

Mike Fischer 30.59% 8,790

Michael Montgomery 22.82% 6,556

Betty Moore 46.57% 13,380

Melbourne City Council – District 3

Hazel Buggs 35.24% 10,565

Cleave Frink 15.70% 4,707

Harry C. Goode, Jr. 49.05% 14,706

Melbourne Beach Commissioner

Margot Dorfman 31.34% 844

Lisa M. Farral. 36.5% 983

Jean Marshall 32.15% 866

Palm Bay Mayor

Will Conyers 15.34% 6,538

John J. Mazziotti 40.72% 17,353

William Capote 43.92% 18.714

Palm Bay City Council – Seat 2

Bill Rettinger 49.08% 19.054

Harry Santiago, Jr. 50.91% 19,762

Palm Bay City Council – Seat 3

Brian Jacob Anderson 25.56% 10,078

Missy Wilson 15.06% 5,936

Pat Woodard 22.24% 8,769

Michele Paccione 37.12% 14,632

Rockledge City Council – Seat 6

Duane Daski 44.26% 5,271

Ted Hartselle 55.73% 6,636

Satellite Beach Mayor

Trevor Lowing 41.51% 2,451

Frank Catino 58.48% 3,453

Satellite Beach City Council

Lloyd French 22.54% 2,393

Scott P. Rhodes 23.1% 2,452

Lorraine Gott 25.73% 2,731

Mark A. Brimer 28.62% 3,038

Titusville City Council – Seat 2

Matthew Barringer 49.82% 9,652

Martha Jane Long 50.17% 9,720

West Melbourne City Council

Bob Willmarth 10.6% 2,190

John C. D’Amico 16.37% 3,382

Adam Gaffney 17.06% 3,525

Stephany Eley 17.86% 3,691

Pat Bentley 17.88% 3,694

Barbara A. Smith 20.20% 4,173

Sebastian Inlet – District 3

Michael Rowland 49.9% 53,181

Jeannette Westlake 50.09% 53,385

Viera East – Group 5

David Bedwell 49.79% 2,048

Jo Walsh 50.2% 2,065

County Referendum: operation of slot machines at Melbourne Greyhound Park

NO for rejection 42.79% 114,007

YES for approval 57.2% 152,414

School Board Referendum: one-half cent sales surtax for school utilities and technology; and eliminate one-quarter mill property tax

YES for approval 48.43% 128,954

NO for rejection 51.56% 137,265




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Election stories from the Brevard County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Apr, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Search Stories:




.