Home Classifieds Work For Us Rack Locations Order Photos Contact Us Advertising Info Featured Advertisers

Click here to read
the latest issue

Browse Sections:

News
Forever Young
Classifieds
Community
Advertisers
Election
Rants & Raves
Sports
Crime Report
Opinion
Calendar of Events
Entertainment
Dining Guide
Special Section Publications
Business & Finance
Business Columns
Star Scopes
Computer/Technology
Cooking/Food
Counseling/Advice
Family Issues
Fishing
Gardening
Travel
Golf
Pets
Religion
Columnist Archives
Crossword Puzzle
Jail Court Live Web Cams

Weather Cams:

Now browsing: Hometown News > Election > Martin County

Results of the 2012 general election
Rating: 2.75 / 5 (48 votes)  
Posted: 2012 Nov 07 - 11:04

By Samantha Joseph

Staff writer

Martin County – Here are the results of the Nov. 6 general election.

Sheriff

Winner: William Snyder (Rep) 95.73% (59,536 votes)

Trent Wetherald (write-in) 4.27 % (2,654 votes)

County Commissioner District 1

Winner: Doug Smith (Rep) -93.36% (52,694 votes)

Alex Majka (write-in) 6.64% (3,745 votes)

County Commissioner District 3

Winner: Anne Scott (Rep) 76.84% (50,987 votes)

Craig Woll Woll (NPA) 23.16% (15,367 votes)

Justice R. Fred Lewis

Yes: 67.28% (43,390 votes)

No: 32.82% (21,272 votes)

Justice Barbara J. Pariente

Yes: 67.18% (43,549 votes)

No: 32.82% (21,272 votes)

Justice Peggy A Quince

Yes: 66.96% (43.249 votes)

No: 33.04% (21,344 votes)

Judge Carole Y. Taylor

Yes: 70.67% (44,324 votes)

No: 29.33% (18,395 votes)

School Board Member District 2*

Tony George 49.76% (31,004 votes)

Winner: Marsha Powers 50.24% (31,298 votes)

* Race pending official results

City of Stuart Commissioner Group V

Winner: Eula Clarke 56.02% (3,308 votes)

Drew Pittman 43.98% (2,597 votes)

Town of Sewall’s Point Commissioners

Vincent N. Barile 21.13% (533 votes)

Paul Luger 24.81% (626 votes)

Jacqui Thurlow-Lippisch 39.32% (992 votes)

Wendy Werb 14.74% (372 votes)

State Representative District 82

Winner: MaryLynn Magar (Rep) 96.78% (33,340 votes)

Beverly Joy Hires (write-in) 3.22% (1,110 votes)

State Senator District 32

Winner: Joe Negron (Rep) 60% (134,081 votes)

Ray D’Amiano (Dem) 40% (87,876 votes)

State Representative District 83

Winner: Gayle Harrell (Rep) (96.63% 23,949 votes)

Dana Kaye Conaway (write-in) 4.27% (2,654 votes)

United States Senator

Winner: Bill Nelson (Dem) 55% (4,413,435votes)

Connie Mack 42% (3,392,540 votes)

William Gaylor (NPA) 2% (124,016 votes)

Chris Borgia (NPA) 1% (80,126 votes)

State Senator District 21

Winner: Denise Grimsley (Rep) 57% (107,171 votes)

Stacy Anderson McCland (Dem) 43% (79,825 votes)




Comments powered by Disqus
Can't see the comments?
Read more Election stories from the Martin County community newspaper...

Make this site your Homepage e-mail us

Legal Notices




Join our Mailing List:


Crossword Puzzle:

Archives Calendar:

« Apr, 2014 »
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Search Stories:




.